You are here: » Schools and Departments » School of Health Sciences » Faculty of Medicine

Faculty of Medicine

Secretary: Maria Kapitopoulou

Secretary's Office:
Tel.:
+30 26510 07201, 07481, 07483, 07521, 07436, 07924, 07517
Fax:
+30 26510 07019
E-mail:  image-email
Website: http://www.med.uoi.gr/

General - Aim of the School

The aim of the School is to provide students with integrated theoretical, experimental and clinical knowledge of the human body in both its normal and pathological state, and to offer them complete scientific training for the medical function they will be called on to perform in their career.

Structure of the School - Sections

The School of Medicine is subdivided into seven (7) Sections:

  • Section of Clinical and Basic Functional Sciences,
  • Section of Morphological and Clinical-Laboratory Sciences,
  • Section of Social Medicine and Mental Health,
  • Section of Surgery,
  • Section of Child Health,
  • Section of Internal Medicine and
  • Section of Neural System and Sensory Organs.

Laboratories - Clinics and Seminar Rooms

Laboratories

  • Microbiology
  • Physiology
  • General Biology
  • Biological Chemistry
  • Pharmacology
  • Clinical Chemistry
  • Clinical Radiology and Imaging
  • Medical Physics
  • Pathological Anatomy
  • Radiation Oncology
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Anatomy-Histology-Embryology
  • Forensic Medicine and Toxicology
  • Medical Psychology
  • Hygiene and Epidemiology
  • Immunology

Clinics

  • Psychiatry
  • Obstetrics-Gynaecology
  • Orthopaedics
  • Surgery
  • Urology
  • Anaesthesiology
  • Cardiac Surgery
  • Haematology
  • Paediatrics
  • Neonatology
  • Paediatric Nephrology
  • Paediatric Cardiology
  • 1st Division of Internal Medicine
  • 2nd Division of Internal Medicine
  • Division of Oncology
  • Division of Rheumatology
  • Division of Endocrinology
  • Division of Cardiology
  • Division of Pulmonology
  • Division of Nephrology
  • Skin and Venereal Diseases
  • Otorhinolaryngology
  • Ophthalmology
  • Neurology
  • Neurosurgery
  • Plastic Surgery and Burns

Seminar Rooms

History of Medicine

Museum

History of Medicine

Subject Areas

The subject areas of the School of Medicine are defined as follows:

1. Section of Clinical and Basic Functional Science

Research fields of the members of academic staff: Biological Chemistry, Biology, Physiology, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Clinical Chemistry.
Courses: Chemistry, Biochemistry I, Biochemistry II, Biology I, Biology II, Physiology I, Physiology II, Physiology III, Microbiology I, Microbiology II, Pharmacology I, Pharmacology II.
Elective courses: Free radicals: Biochemistry and Pathological Biochemistry, Current Issues of Biochemistry:
From Genome to Proteome, Introduction to Bioinformatics, Biotechnology, Clinical Chemistry, Introduction to Human Genetics, Drugs of abuse, Development of new drugs, Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacotoxicology, Molecular Pharmacology, Clinical Pharmacology, Food Microbiology, Hospital Infections, Introduction to the theories of biological systems and their applications in human physiology, Environmental Physiology.

2. Section of Morphological and Clinical-Laboratory Sciences

Research fields of the members of academic staff: Anatomy-Histology-Embryology, Pathological Anatomy, Medical Physics, Nuclear Medicine, Radiology, Radiotherapy, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology.
Courses: Histology-Embryology I, Anatomy I, Anatomy II, Medical Informatics, Medical Physics, Histology-Embryology II, General Pathological Anatomy, Special Pathological Anatomy, Radiology I, Radiology II, Forensic Medicine -Toxicology (Clinics).
Elective courses: Biomedical Technology, Radiation Protection in Medicine, Biological Fluid Mechanics, Selected topics in Anatomy-Histology-Embryology, Selected topics in Biophysics, Selected topics in Cytology, Radiotherapy - Oncology, Diagnostic and therapeutic applications of Nuclear Medicine, Medical Responsibility.

3. Section of Social Medicine and Mental Health

Research fields of the members of academic staff: History of Medicine, Psychiatrics, Hygiene.
Courses: Medical Mathematics - Biostatistics, History of Medicine, Medical Ethics - Deontology - - Medical Nomology, Hygiene and Epidemiology I, Hygiene and Epidemiology II, Medical Psychology, Psychiatrics,Psychiatrics (Clinics).
Elective courses: Psychosomatics, Paedopsychiatrics, Health Policies.

4. Section of Surgery

Research fields of the members of academic staff: Surgery, Cardiac Surgery, Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics-Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Anaesthesiology, Urology, Plastic Surgery.
Courses: Clinical signs in Surgery, Surgical Pathology I, Urology, Surgical Orthopaedics and Traumatology I, Surgical Pathology II, Surgical Orthopaedics and Traumatology II, Obstetrics-Gynaecology, Surgical Diagnosis and Treatment, Surgery.
Elective courses: Principles of Trauma, Organ Transplantation, Prenatal testing and diagnosis, Gynaecological Oncology, Microsurgery, Sports Medicine, Cardiac Surgery Courses, Anaesthesiology, Andrology, Burns, Plastic Surgery.

5. Section of Child Health

Research fields of the members of academic staff: Paediatrics, Paediatric Rheumatology, Paediatric Neurology, Paediatric Nephrology, Paediatric Haematology, Paediatric Cardiology, Paediatric Infectious Diseases, Neonatology.
Courses: Paediatrics I, Paediatrics II, Paediatrics (Clinics).
Elective courses: Adolescent Medicine.

6. Section of Internal Medicine

Research fields of the members of academic staff: Internal Medicine, Rheumatology, Pulmonology, Haematology, Oncology, Nephrology, Cardiology, Dermatology, Endocrinology, Intensive Care, Gastroenterology.
Courses: Pathophysiology I, Pathophysiology II, Nosology, Pulmonology, Dermatology, Cardiology, Internal Medicine.
Elective courses: Oncology, Courses in Haematology, Haemostasis and thrombosis aberrancies, Specialist Dermatology, Chronic Kidney Disease, Occupational Diseases, Metabolic Diseases, Courses in Molecular Endocrinology, Cardiac Disease Prevention, Intensive Cardiology, Trends in Intensive Care.

7. Section of Neural System and Sensory Organs

Research fields of the members of academic staff: Neurology, Ophthalmology, Otorhinolaryngology, Neurosurgery.
Courses: Ophthalmology, Neurology, Otorhinolaryngology.
Elective courses: Pathophysiology of the Neural System, Ear Microsurgery (Contemporary audiological testing methods for children and adults. Rehabilitation methods), Neurosurgery, Refractive Surgery, Heterotropia and its treatment, Larynx Microsurgery, Laser in Otorhinolaryngology.

Members of Academic Staff

Section of Clinical and Basic Functional Sciences

Angelos Evangelou, Professor, Physiology.
Theodoros Fotsis, Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Dimitrios Galaris, Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Spyridon Georgatos, Professor, Biology.
Marios-Athanasios Marselos, Professor, Pharmacology.
Anestis Mavridis, Professor, Microbiology.
Konstantinos Seferiadis, Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Konstantinos Haralambopoulos, Associate Professor, Physiology with emphasis on Clinical Functional Physiology.
Vassiliki Kalfakakou, Associate Professor, Physiology.
Ioannis Lazaridis, Associate Professor, General Biology.
Maria Frangou-Lazaridis, Associate Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Stamatina Levidiotou-Stefanou, Associate Professor, Microbiology.
Mihalis Malamas, Associate Professor, Pharmacology.
Chrysanthi Papadopoulou, Associate Professor, Microbiology.
Thomais Papamarkaki, Associate Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Haralambos Angelidis, Assistant Professor, General Biology.
Eleni Bairaktari, Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Efstathios Frillingos, Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Dimitrios-Nikiforos Kiortsis, Assistant Professor, Physiology.
Evangelos Kolettas, Assistant Professor, Physiology with emphasis on Molecular Physiology.
Maria Konstanti, Assistant Professor, Pharmacology.
Panagiotis Kouklis, Assistant Professor, Biology.
Pericles Pappas, Assistant Professor, Pharmacology.
Anastasia Politou, Assistant Professor, Biological Chemistry.
Marika Syrrou, Assistant Professor, General Biology - Medical Genetics.
Theodoros Tzavaras, Assistant Professor, General Biology.
Patrona Vezyraki, Assistant Professor, Physiology.
Ekaterini Antoniou, Lecturer, Pharmacology.
Savvas Christoforidis, Lecturer, Biological Chemistry.
Spyridon Karkabounas, Lecturer, Physiology.

Section of Morphological and Clinical-Laboratory Sciences

Niki I. Agnantis, Professor, Pathological Anatomy.
Stavros Efremidis, Professor, Radiology.
John Kalef-Ezra, Professor, Medical Physics.
Panagiotis Kanavaros, Professor, Anatomy-Histology- Embryology.
Vassiliki Malamou-Mitsi, Professor, Pathological Anatomy.
Konstantinos Tsaboulas, Professor, Radiology.
Margarita Tzaflidou, Professor, Medical Physics.
Maria Argyropoulou, Associate Professor, Radiology.
Maria Bai, Associate Professor, Pathological Anatomy.
Panagiota-Anna Dalavaga, Associate Professor, Anatomy- Histology-Embryology.
Elizabeth Johnson, Associate Professor, Anatomy-Histology- Embryology.
Dimitrios Stefanou, Associate Professor, Pathological Anatomy.
Theodoros Vougiouklakis, Associate Professor, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology.
Anna Batistatou, Assistant Professor, Pathology, Anatomy.
Dimitrios Emfietzoglou, Assistant Professor, Medical Physics - Radiation Physics.
Andreas Fotopoulos, Assistant Professor, Nuclear Medicine.
Stefanos Kalamidas, Assistant Professor, Anatomy-Histology- Embryology.
Ioannis Leontiou, Assistant Professor, Medical Physics.
Frideriki Papadopoulou, Assistant Professor, Radiology.
Konstantinos Rigas, Assistant Professor, Medical Physics.
Pericles Tsekeris, Assistant Professor, Radiotherapy.
Vassiliki Galani, Lecturer, Anatomy- Histology-Embryology.
Anna Gousia, Lecturer, Pathological Anatomy.
Antonia Harhanti, Lecturer, Anatomy-Histology-Embryology with emphasis on Electronic Microscopy.
Panagiotis Kitsoulis, Lecturer, Anatomy-Histology-Embryology.
Antigoni Mitselou, Lecturer, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology.
Dimitrios Peschos, Lecturer, Forensic Medicine.

Section of Social Medicine and Mental Health

Ioannis Ioannidis, Professor, Hygiene.
Venetsanos Mavreas, Professor, Psychiatry.
Dimitrios Damigos, Assistant Professor, Psychiatry.
Ioannis Dimoliatis, Assistant Professor, Hygiene.
Stavroula Giannitsi, Associate Professor, Psychiatry.
Vaitsa Papageorgiou, Assistant Professor, Paedopsychiatrics.
Vassiliki Maipa-Stogianni, Assistant Professor, Hygiene.
Lambrini Velogianni, Assistant Professor, Medical Ethics.
Thomas Yfantis, Assistant Professor, Psychiatry.
Petros Skapinakis, Lecturer, Psychiatry.

Section of Surgery

Alexandros Beris, Professor, Orthopaedics.
Anastasios Georgoulis, Professor, Orthopaedics.
Angelos Kappas, Professor, Surgery.
Georgios Papadopoulos, Professor, Anaesthesiology.
Evangelos Paraskevaidis, Professor, Obstetrics-Gynaecology.
Nikolaos Sofikitis, Professor, Urology.
Theodoros Xenakis, Professor, Orthopaedics.
Georgios Baltogiannis, Associate Professor, Surgery.
Nikolaos Dalkalitsis, Associate Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology.
Vassilios Dousias, Associate Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology.
Mihalis Fatouros, Associate Professor, Surgery.
Ioannis Georgiou, Associate Professor, Medical Genetics and Assisted Reproduction in Obstetrics-Gynaecology.
Theodoros Stefos, Associate Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology
Nikolaos Xiropotamos, Associate Professor, Surgery.
Konstantinos Zikopoulos, Associate Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology.
Haralambos Batsis, Assistant Professor, Surgery.
Dimitrios Giannakis, Assistant Professor, Urology.
Xenofon Giannakopoulos, Assistant Professor, Urology.
Sophia Kalandaridou, Assistant Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology.
Maria Kambili, Assistant Professor, Anaesthesiology.
Christos Katsios, Assistant Professor, Surgery.
Anastasios Korobilias, Assistant Professor, Orthopaedics.
Efstathios Lykoudis, Assistant Professor, Plastic Surgery.
Georgios Makrydimas, Assistant Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology.
Miltiadis Matsagas, Assistant Professor, Vascular Surgery.
Gregorios Mitsionis, Assistant Professor, Orthopaedics.
Dimitrios Nastos, Assistant Professor, Surgery.
Minas Paschopoulos, Assistant Professor, Obstetrics- Gynaecology.
Dimitrios Roukos, Assistant Professor, Surgery with emphasis on Research-Experimental Surgery.
Eleni Arnaoutoglou, Lecturer, Anaesthesiology.
Dimitrios Baltogiannis, Lecturer, Urology.
Haralambos Harisis, Lecturer, General Surgery - Transplants
Mihail Mitsis, Lecturer, Surgery.
Iordanis Navrozoglou, Lecturer, Obstetrics-Gynaecology with special knowledge in Gynaecological Oncology.
Marios Vekris, Lecturer, Orthopaedics.

Section of Child Health

Styliani Andronikou, Professor, Neonatology.
Antigoni Siamopoulou-Mavridou, Professor, Paediatrics.
Anna Challa, Associate Professor, Paediatrics.
Nikolaos Haliasos, Assistant Professor, Paediatrics.
Meropi Tzoufi, Assistant Professor, Paediatrics.
Vassilios Giapros, Lecturer, Neonatology.
Despina Kontopoulou-Ioannidou, Lecturer, Paediatrics.

Section of Internal Medicine

Konstantinos Bourantas, Professor, Internal Medicine- Haematology.
Alexandros Drosos, Professor, Internal Medicine - Rheumatology.
Moses Elisaf, Professor, Internal Medicine.
Ioannis Goudevenos, Professor, Internal Medicine - Cardiology.
Stavros Konstantopoulos, Professor, Pulmonology.
Lambros Michalis, Professor, Cardiology.
Georgios Nakos, Professor, Intensive Care.
Nikolaos Pavlidis, Professor, Internal Medicine - Oncology.
Konstantinos Siamopoulos, Professor, Internal Medicine - Nephrology.
Agathoklis Tsatsoulis, Professor, Internal Medicine - Endocrinology.
Epameinondas Tsianos, Professor, Internal Medicine.
Ioannis Bassoukas, Associate Professor, Dermatology.
Miltiadis Vassiliou, Associate Professor, Pulmonology with emphasis on Respiratory Physiology.
Konstantinos Bassioukas, Assistant Professor, Dermatology.
Evangelos Briasoulis, Assistant Professor, Oncology.
Leonidas Christou, Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine.
Georgios Daskalopoulos, Assistant Professor, Pulmonology.
Georgios Filippou, Assistant Professor, Endocrinology specialising in diabetes mellitus.
Konstantinos Katopodis, Assistant Professor, Nephrology.
Theofilos Kolettis, Assistant Professor, Cardiology.
Vassilios Koulouras, Assistant Professor, Intensive Care.
Stavroula Tsiara, Assistant Professor, Internal Medicine.
Gerasimos Baltagiannis, Lecturer, Gastroenterology.
Dimitrios Christodoulou, Lecturer, Gastroenterology.
Eleni Kapsali, Lecturer, Haematology.
Christos Katsiouras, Lecturer, Cardiology.
Georgios Liamis, Lecturer, Internal Medicine.
Haralambos Milionis, Lecturer, Internal Medicine.
Ekaterini Naka, Lecturer, Cardiology.
Paraskevi Voulgari, Lecturer, Rheumatology with emphasis on Immunology.

Section of Neural System and Sensory Organs

Dimitrios Assimakopoulos, Professor, Otorhinolaryngology.
Athanasios Kyritsis, Professor, Neurology.
Miltiades Aspiotis, Associate Professor, Ophthalmology.
Georgios Exarhakos, Associate Professor, Otorhinolaryngology.
Christos Kalogeropoulos, Associate Professor, Ophthalmology.
Ioannis Kastanioudakis, Associate Professor, Otorhinolaryngology.
Georgios Kitsos, Associate Professor, Ophthalmology.
Georgios Lagos, Associate Professor, Neurology.
Maria Stefaniotou, Associate Professor, Ophthalmology.
Ioannis Asproudis, Assistant Professor, Ophthalmology.
Spyridon Konitsiotis, Assistant Professor, Neurology.
Ioannis Xanthopoulos, Assistant Professor, Otorhinolaryngology.
Sotirios Giannopoulos, Lecturer, Neurology.
Spyridon Voulgaris, Lecturer, Neurosurgery.

The teaching duties at the School of Medicine are supplemented by temporary teaching staff.

Career prospects - New fields of specialisation

Graduates of the School follow the medical profession in one of its many expressions, following further studies in the corresponding fields of specialisation.

Postgraduate studies

The Medical School runs the following Postgraduate Study Programmes (PSP):

Social Medicine- Child Psychiatry (since 1993-94), Postgraduate Study Programme.

Contemporary Electronic Technologies (since 1996), Interdepartmental Postgraduate Study Programme, in conjunction with the Department of Physics (as administratively responsible), the Department of Chemistry and the Medical Physics Laboratory of the Medical School.

Medical Physics - Radiation Physics (since 1997-98), Inter-University/Interdepartmental Postgraduate Study Programme, in conjunction with the Biology Department and Physics Department of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, the Department of Medicine of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, the Department of Medicine of the University of Thrace, and the School of Medicine of the University of Crete.

Biotechnology (since 1997-98), Interdepartmental Postgraduate Study Programme in conjuction with the Department of Chemistry.

Organisation and Management of Health Services - Health Informatics (since 1998-99), Inter-University/Interdepartmental Postgraduate Study Programme in conjunction with the Departments of Nursing, Computer Science, and Economics of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, the General School of the Polytechnic Faculty of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, and the Computer Science Department of the Economic University of Piraeus.

Pain Management and Relief, co-organised with the General Department of Essential Medical Courses of the Faculty of Health and Caring Professions of the Technological Educational Institute of Athens.

Nursing-Internal Medicine (since 2003), run by the Department of Internal Medicine.

The above PSPs award MSc degrees. The holders of these degrees may pursue their studies at a doctoral level.

back to top